Something to Think About – 2020.06.12

The heavens declare the glory of God, and the sky above proclaims his handiwork. Day to day pours out speech, and night to night reveals knowledge.

Psalm 19:1-2

Right outside our backdoor is a plant that comes back every year. It is beautiful, and it’s deer-proof. When I see it, I think about how creation declares the glory of the LORD.

Scientific name: dicentra spectabilis.

Common name: Bleeding Heart

“But one of the soldiers pierced his side with a spear, and at once there came out blood and water.” John 19:34

If you think about all creation coming from the One who reigns in the heavens and over the earth, then all of creation declares his glory and shares his message of grace-filled salvation.!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s